Contact Us

Skip to the content

Our Privacy Notice

SeaRoc Group Ltd and subsidiaries (SeaRoc) is committed to ensuring that you feel secure when visiting our site and we care about maintaining your privacy. This Privacy Notice aims to provide you with an overview on how we protect your privacy and describes the information we may collect and process about you and how we use it.

How your personal data is protected

SeaRoc is committed to protecting personal data collected from you against the risks of loss or unauthorised use or access. 

SeaRoc restricts access to SeaRoc personnel who need access for the purposes listed in this notice or where otherwise required by law.

What personal information do we collect?

There are two ways we capture personal data on our website:

1. Contact Form

2. Google Analytics

Our contact form requests:

- Name

- Company

- Email

- Telephone

- Enquiry

You can enter any information in the enquiry field. If you choose to share personal information with us we will process this information and refer back to it.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics captures:

- IP address

- Geographical location

- Browser type

- Browser version

- Operating system type and version

- Referral source

- Length of time of visit

- Pages viewed

- Website navigation paths

- Service usage

- Field text information

To opt-out of Analytics for all websites you can visit the Google Analytics opt-out page https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Please note this opt-out is not currently valid for users on the Microsoft Edge browser.

Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

Purposes of processing personal information we collect on our website

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes below.

We use your personal information to:

- Administer the website

- Improve the browsing experience

- Responding to enquiries

- Send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications)

- Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.

Any data we collect through the Website Contact Form will be entered into our CRM system.

Legal Grounds for capturing data

We use our legitimate interest as a data controller as the legal grounds for capturing personal data, provided that those interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. These interests enable us to:

- Capture enquiries via Contact Form

- Analyse website performance

- Contact persons who have submitted enquiries

SeaRoc may also process the personal data we capture on our website to comply with an applicable law, legal or regulatory obligations or regulatory inquiries or requests.

Sharing your information

We use an external web development company based in the UK who can access data we capture on our website.

The information which is captured through Google Analytics and CRM will be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). Information that is captured through Google Analytics and the CRM is stored outside of the EU and is safeguarded through Google’s subscription to the EU-US Privacy Shield programme.

Links to Other Sites

Our website contains links to other sites that are not operated by SeaRoc. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Retention

Google Analytics retains data for a period of 25 months. We retain enquiries in our CRM as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Your Rights

SeaRoc will observe your legal rights with respect to personal data that relates to you. Your rights with respect to the data that we process on you are:

- The right to access your personal data

- The right to obtain information about how personal data is stored

- The right to rectify or have inaccurate personal data corrected

- The right to have personal data securely removed or deleted when storage of the personal data is no longer necessary for the defined purposes or when, among other things, your personal data have been unlawfully processed 

- The right to object to processing of personal data

- The right to request that some of your personal data is provided to you, or to another data controller in a commonly used, machine readable format 

- The right to opt out of personal data being shared with other sites; and

- The right to restrict personal data processing

SeaRoc will not disclose to you any information that may compromise the privacy of another subject unless required to do so by law.

If you have questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data or wish to exercise your rights under applicable law, you should contact the SeaRoc Data Protection Officer. You also have the right to raise any complaint with the relevant data protection authority in your country.

To Exercise your rights

Please contact the SeaRoc Data Protection Officer. Valid ID can be requested on submission of your request: this may include a copy of your national ID card, driving license, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months.

If you elect a person or organisation to act on your behalf we will require evidence that they have the authority to act on your behalf.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by SeaRoc, you have the right to complain to SeaRoc’s Data Protection Officer.

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you does not comply with the regulations.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Data Controller: SeaRoc Group Limited (ICO Registration ZA033014)

Data Protection Officer
45 South Street, Chichester, West Sussex, PO19 1DS, United Kingdom
Telephone +44 (0)1243 816606 or email dpo@searoc.com

Supervisory Authority

Information Commissioner’s Office
Telephone 0303 123 1113

Revisions to SeaRoc’s Personnel Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Notice at any time and any changes we made to our Privacy Notice will be posted on this page. If there are any material changes to the way we process personal data, the types of personal data we collect, or to any other aspect of this Notice, we will seek to notify you as soon as possible and will reissue a revised Notice.